Scoil: Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 6185)

Donaghmore Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Miss R. M. Robb
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1099, Leathanach 5A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1099, Leathanach 5A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In one of Mr Roulstone's fields Killtown Killygordon there is a little well. This well is in the middle of a rock and there seems to be no spring. Round the well there is a clump of bushes growing. The well is triangular shaped but some people say it is heart-shaped.
    Passers by can see little pieces of rags which have been left there by people who believe that the water in this well has cured them of some ailment.
    It is said that some children were gathering potatoes in the field where the well now is. One of then was blind and she fell into the well. When she got out again she was able to see.
    The local priest was told of the cure. He came and blessed the well and called it St Bridget's Well.
    In Penal Days Mass was said at it and traces of the altar
    Cúil na gCuirridín, Co. Dhún na nGall