Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleann Aola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When St. Joseph and the Blessed Virgin and the Little Child were going to Egypt out of Herods way, the blood was pouring from St. Josephs' feet. The little robin thinking that the soldiers would be following took leaves and covered the spots where the blood was. That is the reason why the robin got the red breast. In the evening late the soldiers came along the road. They saw men working in a field and inquired of them if they saw the Blessed Virgin and St. Joseph and the Little Child. There happened to be a wren sitting on a tree and it had heard all the talk between the soldiers and the men. When the soldiers were ready to go home again the wren began to chirp as much to say they went that way. The soldiers did not understand the wren and then went home.
    One time the people used to have good sport hunting the wren at Christmas.
    Thomas Wilson