Scoil: Caisleán hAicéid

Caisleán an Haicéadaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
S. Ó Floinn

in the least.
    Then their mother said to them "go and fetch me some large pebbles that we may fill the stomach of this dreadful creature while he sleeps. The seven little kids started off and brought back as many large stones as they could carry. With these they filled the stomach of the wolf. Then the old goat sewed it up again so gently that the wolf neither woke nor moved.
    As soon however as he had enough[?] slept, he awoke, and stretching out his legs felt himself very heavy and uncomfortable. The great stones in his stomach made him feel so[?] thirsty that he got up and went to the brook to drink. As he trotted along the stones rattled and knocked one against the other, and against his sides in a most strange manner. Then he cried out.
    What a rattle and rumble.
    They cannot be bones