Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (C ) (uimhir rolla 14634)

Bearna Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs Morris used to supply the village with candles in old times. She lived in a small little house in Imanemore. She bought the tallow herself and then she rolled out the candles. She made the wick of corduroy. She kept a little shop and them she sold the candles to the neighbouring people. She was very skilled at the trade and got great demand as it was supposed to be a wonderful invention at that time. Conor Morris (R.I.P) used to supply the district with skibs and turf-baskets. He also made spring beds. He made the spring by woven ropes. He was very skilled at the trades and was well thought of by the village people.
    Paddy Concannon used to
    Mary B. Reilly