Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. Historic: 27
    Concerning the Battle of Aughrim
    It is related that when the English army was approaching Athlone, Syn Ruth [The Marquis de St Ruth, General Charles Chalmont] was dancing in a ball room in Athlone. Sarsfield informed him of the enemies advance but Syn Ruths haughty response was that his name a nd fame was sufficient to defend the town from attack (the old Connaught town)
    The Shannon lay between the English and Athlone and at [that] particular time was at its lowest level-being never so low since or before. The English, uncertain as to whether it could be forded or not offered their freedom to twelve Irish prisoners,which they had taken, if they would dare to cross the river. The prisoners did so and succeeded, but were rewarded by being shot when they reached the opposite bank. The water reached their armpits.
    Surprised in Athlone, Syn Ruth and the Irish army retreated to Aughrim and decided to make a stand there owing to the suitability of the surrounding country. Between the Hill of Urrachree and the Hill of Aughrim was the pass of Urrachree.
    AT2412B: (The Man Who Had No Story)
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)