Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. M. Oiliféar

homes grow more friendly than ever and venture close to the houses.
    The song-thrush is plentiful everywhere. It is more commonly seen in gardens and cultivated areas and it visits lawns and flower beds. It feeds on worms, snails, insects and berries. It feeds its young on earthworms broken into sections by parents. It builds its nest of grass, leaves, moss and it is lined with mud. It's nest is situated in a sheltered hold int he wall on bank. It lays about five eggs and hatches from April onwards. Then two or three broods are reared. It's song is clear and loud. It's flight is direct and rapid.
    The goldfinch is found on rough land sheltered hedgerows and especially where thistles abound. It eats seeds, especially thistle-seeds, insects. Its young feed on insects. The nest is cup-shaped and moss-lined. It is situated in hawthorn and on furze bushes. It's song is sweet and clear.
    Got from
    Mrs. S. Kelly