Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. M. Oiliféar

when we are going to have rain.
    The sparrow is a small bird but he is harmful to seeds and corn. There are two kinds of sparrows, the hedge-sparrow and house-sparrows. This bird is a kind of finch. The hedge-sparrow builds it's nest in hedges; the house-sparrow builds in thatch or under eaves of houses.
    The wagtail is very common but not so plentiful. He does not sing but makes a twittering sound. He is harmless and is often seen on the ground gathering insects or worms. He walks very quickly. He builds his nest on the sides of banks or at the bottom of a small tree.
    The chaffinch is a kind of finch. Its note is clear and loud. It feeds on insects. Goldfinches are beautiful songsters. Its colours are black, white and yellow. It feeds on seeds. They are invariably caught in cages. They build their nests in hedges or bushes.
    The yellow hammer is usually found in a commons or waste ground. The head, neck and breast are bright yellow and the back is reddish brown. Its food is insects
    Miss Eily Ahern
    An Garbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe