Scoil: Baile an Doirín (Buachaillí)

Baile an Doirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Cléirigh

without killing any horse?
    A well is thirty feet deep and a frog is below at the bottom how long how long will it take him to come up if he comes up three feet every day but falls down two feet every night.
    A man had ninty apples and he divided them among them three boys he gave fifty to one boy, thirty to another boy and ten to the last boy he told them to sell them at the rate and have the same amount of money back how did this happen. What is full and holds and holds more. As round as an apple as flat as a pan half of a woman and half of a man.
    What is the difference between a station-master and a school-master. Why does an ass look over the wall. What goes and never goes. As round as a apple as a plum as a ball what can climb the church steeple and never falls down.
    Patch upon path without any stitches riddle me that and I will buy you a pair of britches. It goes in dry comes out wet and every one likes it in bed. What is difference between a stamp and a
    Peter Lane
    Maolrúg Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe