Scoil: Cill Críosta

Cill Chríost, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About forty five years ago there lived a man named Shaun Mháire in Ballacurra. He was not a very clever man . . .

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man went to Loughrea he put the ass into a garden.
    Sháun Mháire set off on his journey. He was going out his gate when he looked to where he left the ass but he was not there. He went back and found the ass in his cabbage garden. Sheán Mháire decided that he would go across the callows to Loughrea and that he would bring the ass to carry him.
    They were half way across the callows when they came to a boghole, but the ass would not cross it. Sheán Mháire got off the ass and left him near the brink. He stood about two yards out from the ass and then ran against him to throw him (to throw him) into the hole when the ass turned around and Sheán Mháire fell into the hole and he was nearly drowned.
    When he climbed out from the hole he found that his bauneen was dripping wet so he
    Anthony Cormican