Scoil: Cill Críosta

Cill Chríost, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day the king of England sent for Gobán Saor and his son to come and build a castle for him . . .

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    finished.
    The king had it in his mind to kill Gobán and his son as soon as they would have the castle finished. The King told the queen and she told one of the maids and so on until the Gobán's son heard it.
    He told his father and he told the king that he had an instrument at home and to send his son for it. The king sent his son. When he arrived he asked the Gobán's wife for it.
    She told him it was in a big box which was in the house. When he was leaning down for it she turned him into the box and kept him there until Gobán and his son were let home.
    Clare Ward
    Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe