Scoil: Cros-Bhóthar (uimhir rolla 14688)

Poll an Chorraigiúin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candle making. Candles were made at one time by Kilgariffs of Tuam, the candles were made from the fat of sheep and candle
    Before the introduction of lamp oil the people made their own candles from rushes. The rush was first peeled and then the grease of some animal was melted in a grisset the peeled rush was dipped in this and then left up to cool when the amount of grease taken at the first dip was frozen the rush was dipped in the grisset again and so on until the candle was considered thick enough. this candle was then held in a coinnleóir or candle stick made specially for the purpose.
    Shape of the grisset or slige as it was called in Irish, in which the fat was melted before dipping the rush.
    Teangacha
    Padraig Ó Mhulthain