Scoil: An Garán

An Garrán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this place keep two cows and two horses. They also keep about four pigs and thirty sheep. A few people in this disctrict keep two goats. The reason why they keep the goats is to eat the herbs out of the fields. They generally tie the two goats together with a chain. The people put the horses into a stables in winter time and they leave them out in the fields in summer-time. The food they give the horses to eat in winter is hay and turnips. In the month of April they begin to leave the cows out during the night and the people go every morning and evening to the fields to milk them. Nearly every person who has a horse puts into a stable.
    Peadar Ó Finn
    An Trian Láir, Co. na Gaillimhe