Scoil: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (uimhir rolla 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Burns. A good cure for burns is Bileóg na Saor which is a plant which grows wild out in the fields. It is a tall plant with a thick stalk
    and big green leaves. The leaves are left on the burn and they cure it.
    Whooping Cough. To cure this disease the parents of the child affected should go out on the road and walk along until they would meet a man with a white horse. They should ask the man for a cure for the disease and whatever he would say would cure the child. Another cure for this disease is to get a good deal of milk and give it to a ferret and whatever milk the ferret would leave after him to give it to the child and this would cure him.
    Nettle Burns. To rub a plant called a dock-leaf well in the part affected.
    Tooth Ache. To cure tooth-ache or swelling of the gums a child who never saw his father should blow into the mouth of the person affected and this would cure him.
    Sores On Neck. To cure sores or lumps of any kind which would break out on the neck the person
      1. cleachtas an leighis