Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fothannach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There is one graveyard in this parish, it is still used. There is a Ruined church in it and some people are buried inside. There is a story told about a man named Father Finnerty who made his own grave in Chapel Finnerty and when he had it finished, he died. In Chapefinerty graveyard there is a weeping stone, which is in the cave. Long ago the unbaptised children were buried in a corner of the "Stone Park". It is called the "Lisheen". There is a small stone placed over each grace.
    2. The one graveyard is in the townland of Fohena is round in shape and there is a Ruin of an old church in the centre That church was knocked by Cromwell with a cannonball fired from Fohena pump. The cross of the old church is still there, it is made of stone The graveyard is level, with a few evergreen trees growing in it. One family is buried inside the Ruin Unbaptised children are buried at the edge of the graveyard at the wall. There is a belief that a hunter went astray one night, Passing by Fohenagh graveyard he saw three witches boiling the corpses and eating them. One of them saw him and chased him across Fohena bog when he was passing by a well he hit her with a stick and she fell in.
    Bridie Sweeney
    Jimmy Miskell