Scoil: Cill Átha (uimhir rolla 9298)

Cill Achaidh Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mrs Pender

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shaken over the stable-manure. Next the slits are spread over the manure about a foot apart and then the drills are closed with the plough.
    Long ago a wooden plough was used for ploughing the moor but it would not plough clay. There are no wooden ploughs left. Neighbours help each other at opening drills and spreading the manure and slits.
    When the potato stalk appears above the ground the potatoes are moulded. First the potato dykes are scuffed by means of a scuffler which digs the mould. Then a double-mould board is attached to the plough and this carts the mould up on the drill.
    During the summer months the potatoes are wed two or three times. They are also sprayed twice to prevent blight from falling on them. They are sprayed with a mixture of bluestone and washing-soda.
    They are dug in October by means of a spade or plough. We help at the picking of them. The big
    Mary Curley