Scoil: Gort na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 14218)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Ó Lócháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    happened to get a sheep skin and he made two bags and put them down inside his waistcoat he let on he was drinking it so when the had it all drank. The tailor said I bet I can do something that you can't do he took out his knife and gave a scarve to the bags and out comes the porridge so the giant was to much of a bully to give in so he took out his big knife and gave himself one rip in the stomach so he fell dead at the tailors feet. The tailor went into the castle and told the girl what had happened. The girl told him that there was plenty of trouble before him yet. The giant mother was far wickered than the son but she used to sleep for seven years when she was snoring she draws the roof of the house in and out. She was asleep at this time he got a red bar of iron and crawled up in the bed where she was sleeping and he drove the bar through her stomach and killed her. So himself and the girl got married and lived happily after that.
    AT1045: Pulling the Lake Together
    AT1088: Eating Contest