Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The name of the townland in which I lives is called Tryhill.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The lios is still there. And I know the very spot where it is. The field belongs to a man known as John Keane. Around this lios is a heap of stones
    The townland of Tryhill is separated from another townland known as Ballinlass by a river known as the Shiven. Not far from my residence, on the banks of this river were two mills - one for grinding corn and the other for thickening frieze for men's coats and blankets, etc. The water-wheels of each mill were opposite each other. Near these mills were a weir, and on this weir there were three sluices and when there was an overflow of water or when the water was not needed those sluices were let free. On the corn mill there were three lofts and three kilns. This corn mill was for the public. From the lower floor of the mill there was a pullie going up to the top of it. By means of this pullie the sacks of corn were carried to the higher kilns. There was a passage for the corn into each kiln. There was also another passage to let the corn run into the sacks.
    On the north side of this mill was a Tuck mill as it was called. After some time the occupier got reduced in circumstances and was evicted. The mills were neglected and the Congested Board purchased the estate. The stones of the mills were purchased for the purpose of building houses in the estate.
    With this, those mills were no longer in existence. The accommodation of those mills was greatly regretted around
    Gerárd Ó Lócháin
    Treachaill Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe