Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    8) When we see a yellow frog in the meadow (it) is a good sign but if we see a black frog with white lips it is a bad sign of the weather.
    9) To see the cat scraping the broom is a sign of rain.
    10) It is said that anybody who gets up and milks his neighbours cows before sunrise on May morning will get all the butter which the cows produce for the year.
    11) It is unlucky to throw out ashes or to give away milk or to get married on May Day.
    12) If a number of needles are divided between two people it is necessary to prick wood with them so that there will not be a quarrel between the two individuals.
    13) If salt is spilled there will be a quarrel.
    14) When two people are going home from a wake one of them puts salt into the others pocket unknown to him so that it may keep away the fairies and ghosts for a spirit accompanies some people when coming home from a wake after midnight.
    15) Dá mbeadh duine ag dul ar aonach agus dá geasraí bean ruadh air ar an mbóthar ní bheadh an t-ádh leis an lá sin air dá gceangladh sí téad dearg ar sorball na bó ag dul ar aonach dhó, bheadh an t-ádh leis.
    Teangacha
    Bríghid Ní Fheinneadha