Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man to go playing with him but the man never spoke. If he spoke he would never return home. When he was coming near the house he hard a whistle. He went to see who was there but there was no body anywhere about. He heard a cry coming after him. He went in and went to bed. Next day when he was not long working he heard someone calling him to his dinner. He thought it was his wife. When he went home his dinner was not ready at all. He went back working again. After a while he heard another whistle. He went in and his dinner was not ready. Next day he went into the priest and told him what had happened. The priest said he would say a mass for him and told him every time he would hear it to say an our Father. He never heard it since.
    Andrias Ó Ceallaigh
    Creagán an Ghrogaí, Co. na Gaillimhe