Scoil: Páirc an Chuilinn (Hollygrove) (uimhir rolla 15138)

Garrán an Chuilinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Mac Gleannáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    anxious to remain as long as they could. Many died of starvation while others were shipped to America on vessels described as "ocean hearses". Many died from fever on the voyage and found coffinless graves in the Atlantic. Thousands of others were thrown on the American shores and it was a common sight to see cart-loads of dead bodies thrown into a big hole without a coffin or shroud. Millions of pounds was given by the English Government to carry out the eviction scheme and thousands of Irish Catholics were transferred to Canada. Polllock cleared nine square miles of the place these were from Creggs to Ballymoe.
    Paddy Joe Leahy