Scoil: Réidh Reamhar (uimhir rolla 12113)

An Ré Ramhar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán A. Mac Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Went around and struck Peggy. She roared as loud as she could. "Stop" said Jerry and the flail stopped. When the king sent for the rent again Jerry didn't pay it. One day he went to the king's house and the king wouldn't let him in. Then Jerry said to the flail "Go around bata buidhe Go around." The flail went around and in through the door into the house. It struck the king and put him standing on his head. The king begged for mercy and promised Jerry he would give him all his property if he spared his life. "Stop" said Jerry to the flail. The flail stopped but the king only gave him half his property. "Go around bata buidhe" said Jerry again to the flail and the king said he would give him his house and all his property if he would give him his flail. Jerry gave the flail to the king and himself and Peggy lived happy together in the king's house.
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Kathleen Mc Mahon