Scoil: Loch an Toirc (uimhir rolla 9584)

Loch an Tóraic Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

two feet long for to keep the thatch on the houses.
    Thatching is still kept on. Mr Goonan woodford was able to make spades and slanes and gates. He would charge for a set £3. Long ago in the year 1879.
    Alot of people used to dye. Long ago they used to get black dye in the bog holes.
    They would get yellow dye in moss. The moss used to be picked off stones and boiled in a pot. The closhes would be put into the pot boiling with the moss.
    The would buy leather from the tanner and cut three thin peaces out of it and plat them together and get a piece of stick and make a whip there were many old crafts carried on in some districts long ago. but which have now perhaps ceased such as making candles from tallow. They people would kill sheep and get they
    Brigid Comar
    Loch an Tóraic Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe