Scoil: Doire Iubhair (uimhir rolla 7194)

Doire Úbair Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan Mac Diarmuda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six forges in this parish. The names of the smiths that own them are:- John Minogue, Criss Conway, John Egan, Michael Egan, Martin Canlan and Michael Callanan. Their people were not smiths for many years beforehand.
    Three of these forges are situated in Woodford, two in Rosstulis, and one in Derryoober. They are all beside a road, and three of them are situated in a village.

The forge, in which John Minogue works, is slated. The door of the forge is of no special shape. The implements the smith uses are:- a pincher, a hammer, a chisel, a file, a sledge, a punch and a vice. The smiths of this don't shoe cattle, but they always shoe horses and asses. They work out in the open air when putting on bands on wheels, and when welding bands together. This work is done beside a stream where lots of water is available to cool the red band when he puts it on the wheel.
    James Mc Mahon
    An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe