Scoil: Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás T. Ó Muirgheasa

1. Heroes
    In Woodford there were men who were famous for riding horses, strength, and running.
    A man named Mr. Edward Fahy was the strongest man that everr lived in Woodford. he lives in Allendarra. His address is: Edward Fahy, Esq., Allendarra, Woodford. He is living still.
    He could do almost anything with his teeth. He could carry a wheelbarrow with his teeth, cut nails with this teeth, and could catch a stick with his teeth, and defy two strong men to take it off him. He could lift an anvil tied to a rope, with his teeth and leave it down again.
    There was a man named Michael Burke, who lived in Rosmore, near the Shannon, who was a great runner. There was not a man for miles around who could run with him. There is a story told, that an excursion was to start at the jetty, Rosmore, and M. Burke was there. When all the people were on
    Henry Mc Mahon
    M. Mc Mahon