Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Baile na Cille, Co. na Gaillimhe
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a castle in the townland of Ballinakill which is built about six hundred years. At one time it was very high but now it is only about fifty feet.
    I was said that once an old woman lived there. She had no cow and her tenants supplied her with milk as well as paying rent.
    One day a man in a certain house died and his people did not send any milk to the castle and the old woman did not like that. She said she would evict the dead man's people.
    The day before the eviction a soldier from the castle went into the house where the man died and asked for a drink. He got a cup of milk and as he was drinking it the woman of the house told him it was the last drink he would ever get from her because the owner of the castle was to evict them then next day.. The soldier said that it could be possible that they never would be evicted.
    He went into the castle where the old woman was reading and killed her.
    Those people were never evicted and all the neighbouring people had ease and rest when she was dead. They never brought milk to the castle after that.
    Eugene Monahan
    An Currach, Co. na Gaillimhe