School: Druim (roll number 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

1. A terrible wind swept across our country in the year eighteen thirty nine. It was the strongest wind and the most harmful in the memory of present inhabitants. Without the slightest warning of any unusual it began suddenly and fearfully about ten o'clock on the Twelfth Night of eighteen thirty nine and raged fiercely until late the following morning. It did great harm, it shook hundreds of houses, and even knocked three or four quite near to "Cluinín" here. The people were not killed outright but they escaped by miracle when they rushed leaving the house to look after stock and their houses which were ruined that night. Out-houses were also destroyed, and large trees of the forest were knocked.
    About seventy years afterwards, the Old Age Pension was given. When the old people were asked for some proof of their ages, some had no resource but to say they were born the year of the Big Wind, or the year after it or the year before it. Some would say they remember when they were out with their parents helping them to save stock.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Jim Boghlan