Scoil: Mágh Glas

Maigh Ghlas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Our Saviour. Some days before the Xmas the people visited the town to buy their groceries for Christmas. They also used to send cards to their friends.
    On New Year’s night the people used to find out whether things would be dear or cheap during the year. A hazel rod was cut and stuck in the well and then the stick was marked at the top of the water. If the water rose higher than the mark on the stick things would be dearer and if the water got lower than the mark they would be cheaper. On the twelfth night the people had to make candles of dipped rushes because they had no candles long ago.
    They stuck the rushes in a piece of clay and light them. Each person named one for themselves. Whatever candle would last the longest the person who owned that candle would live the longest. Whatever was left was gathered up and stuck under the roof of the house so as to have good luck for the rest of the year. On Xmas day the people had a turkey or a goose for their dinner. On Xmas Eve night the children
    Michéal Ó Coinnigh