Scoil: Cillín (Portomna)

An Coillín Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two old grave~yards in the district. their names are:- new bridge and Tynagh. they were set a part from the village of new bridge and Tynagh. They are still used. the grave-yard in Tynagh is of a round shape and a great number of head-stones there. They grave yard is a plot of ground taken in from a field in which the people took a plot for himself the old crosses were made of wood or stone. Long ago the people used to bury the small children in a field. There grave yards were called hiso. some people like to be buried in different grave yard. The bishop visits the grave yards once every three years.
    Carmel Gohery
    Patrick Price