Scoil: Cill Ríchill

Cill Rícill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál S. Ó Gaoithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lord Wallscourt was the landlord to whom the people of Kilrickle paid their rent. It was collected by an agent twice a year. The landlord lived in London. His agent was not very hard on the people. When Lord Wallscourt died John Blake bought his estate. Blake was hard and evicted many tenants. He was not liked by the people.
    Only people who were evicted had to go to the bogs. They had to build cabins for themselves. Evicted tenants were sometimes given an acre of bog. They were made till it by the landlord. The landlords did not divide the land into farms. Sometimes tenants tried to keep their land, but they always failed.
    One day John Blake , his wife and driver were going to Loughrea. The driver's name was Ruane. John Blake shot from inside the wall. Ruane stood up in the car to see who did it and he was also shot. A while before he died John Blake evicted a widow. The widow had not money to buy food for herself and her children, not to mind paying for her rent. She asked for time to pay the rent but Blake told her she could eat the grass but he would have to be paid. The widow prayed that he would eat grass before he died. It
    Miss Mary Halloran