Scoil: Cluain Fearta

Cluain Fearta, Co. na Gaillimhe
C. Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. The Tin Ware Lass
    A man was dying one time and the priest was sent for. As the priest was on his way to attend the sick man he heard someone singing a song, and the priest waited to hear the song and after a long while when the song was finished the priest went inside the hedge to find who was singing and he found a greyhound standing on his hind legs and he began to laugh at the priest. The song which the greyhound was singing was called "The Tin Ware Lass", and the priest condemned the song. When the priest went to the house the man was dead.
    Told by Rita Murphy
    Her from her Grandmother Mrs. Murphy