Scoil: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. Kostka

1. Funny Stories
    There was once a man who was always out late at night. This night he met the fairies on hunt horses. They told him if he came out the next night they would bring him in the hunt.
    Next night he came to see the fairies again. They asked him to come and hunt with them. He said he would go with them. The fairies had no horse for him and they gave him a little calf to ride. They told him not to speak. The man and the fairies had a great night hunting. They jumped over ditches and big drains. At last the man on the calf came to a big drain. The man thought the calf would be great if it jumped this drain. At last the calf jumped the drain. When the man saw this he said "Well, if I ever spoke a word by God that's the best jump I ever saw a calf do". At that moment the man was thrown off the calf and left on the road. The calf, fairies, horses and all had disappeared.
    Ita Finnegan, Eyrecourt, Co. Galway.
    Got from Mrs. Finnegan, Eyrecourt, Co. Galway.