Scoil: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Funny Stories
    Joe Kelly related this following experience of his own. One night he was coming home from Portumna late at night. He suddenly saw a dog as big as a calf walking by his side. He remained with it for a good distance along the road until he came to a certain house that was haunted. The dog suddenly jumped over the ditch and into a sandpit, making considerable noise. He struck a match, but could see no sign or trace of anything. It was commonly believed that a Priest cursed this house, and the woman who afterwards died there had to have a veil drawn over her face, to hide the deformity - as her tongue was hanging down to her chin on account of she putting out her tongue at the Priest on several occasions.
    This story is quite true, and the story-teller Joe Kelly is still alive.
    Joe Kelly