Scoil: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. old Stories connected with butter-making
    Many stories are told in connection with butter-making. If people were covetous of their neighbours milk and butter and wanted to have it themselves it was customary for them to go out in the early dawn to the land where these cows were grazing. If there were a stream flowing through the land the destructive person brought a reaping hook, and while cutting the flow of the stream with it said a few times "milk and butter". After this he milked the cow and put the milk into his own churn at home. In this way he could steal the milk and butter from a neighbour. Another way was to run the reaping hook through the blades of grass and say "milk and butter".
    It was commonly believed when people had a large supply of milk and butter, and a few cows - that these people had what was commonly termed as "the dead hand". In the parish of Eyrecourt a certain woman was able to supply all the shops with butter, and