Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Story
    Palace is situated about six miles from the village of Kiltormer. Lord Westmeath lived and died there. He was a very wealthy man. After any of his relatives died their ghosts were always seen again. After he died the people were afraid to pass by the gate of the avenue late at night; because every night he appeared on the road near the avenue gate in a carriage with two horses pulling it and a driver. A big fire ran before it in the shape of a ball and up Palace Gate Avenue. The priest heard about the ghost. One night two of them watched, they saw the ghost they went home but would not come back again.

An old priest went the next night by himself. He waited for a long time. At last he could see the carriage, fire, horses and two men coming. When they went in the avenue the priest prayed around the place. The ghost was never seen again.
  2. Kilbeag
    Kilbeag is about six miles from Kiltormer in the Co. Galway. There was a family of Kellys living in the fields and there was a small ditch dividing one field from another. One of the men went to dig a ditch