Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Wooden ploughs are not used in this district, but up to two years ago a man named Guined-Hen Meade of Portumna used to plough about an acre of a garden with one. While the crop is growing they have to be scuffled and moulded and when the blossom appears on them then they have to be sprayed.
    Then in the month of October we plough out about ten drills at a time and then we pick them. First of all we dig a trench about a foot deep and about ten yards long, we pick all the good ones first and we put them in the pit we then cover them with straw and cover the outside with scraws. The bad ones are put in another pit, for they would be liable to decay the good ones.
    Some potatoes grow better in other ground, we always sow Ker-Pinks and Champions namely. Red Champions, British Queens, Up to dates, and Golden Wonders, and for pig-feeding there are Aran Banners and Aran Victors.
    Aulbran Couser
    Mr M Mitchell