Scoil: Cill Íomair (C )

Cill Íomair agus An Bhuaile Bheag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

There was a man living in a house in Killimor a good many years ago.

He had a sister married in Ramore whom he visited every night, before he would come home he used to say the Rosary with them . He never carried his rosary beads around with him although he had two of them, one at home in his own house and another in his sister's house.
    One night he was coming home from his sister's house after saying the Rosary and on the road he met a man who asked him to say the Rosary with him, he said he would and the two of them knelt down on the road. The stranger took out his Rosary beads and began the Rosary, when it was finished he asked the man had he no Rosary beads and he said he had two of them, one at his sister's house and one at home."Well" said the stranger " never go anywhere without your Rosary beads" . He then disappeared and the man went home and never went anywhere again without his Rosary beads.