Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

An Ballán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. A Funny Story
    There once lived in Toolooban a man known as the Gobán Saor. He was building a house for the king and when the house was finished he was to be put to death.
    The day before the house was completed he had a talk with the king and he said that he could not finish the house if he hadn't the corn-ine-com cor-kine, and I will have to go for them myself. I will go for them said the king. My wife will give them to you said the Gobán Saor. O.K. said the king and he went for the tools.
    When he reached the house the woman asked him what he wanted. He delivered his message and the woman told him to stoop into the bin and get them. When he was stooping into the bin she gave him a shove into the bin and left him there till her husband came home.
    When the Gobán Saor came he killed the king and himself and his wife lived happily for the rest of their life.
    Patrick Flannery Ballykerin Bullaun Loughrea
    From my Wunce Pat age 64 Ballykerin Bullaun on the 21st Jan 1938.