Scoil: Liatra (uimhir rolla 13341)

Liataire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    teamed he saw the windows and doors. As he was about to team the third cup of water the witch appeared to him. She gave him a magic wand telling him to strike the waters of the lake and that he would land at the entrance of the castle.
    Having done as she required he found both himself and the witch at the door of the castle. He was lead into a beautiful room and under a small table he spied the crock of gold. The witch gave it to him and told him not to take his eyes off the crock on his joyful journey. She struck the waters with the wand and John found himself at the brick of the lake. He looked around him to see where he stood. The lake was the same as before and the castle had vanished. He went home very happy but alas when he looked in the crock there was nothing to be seen but withered leaves.
    Kathleen Gaffey
    Na hOileáin, Co. na Gaillimhe