Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The local landlord of the Williamstown district was William Mac Dermot of Spring field a village one mile from the town. They were of the same family as the Mac Dermots of Coolarin, Boyle
    The property was owned in olden times by the Kelly's who were members of an old Galway family. A young lady of that family who was noted for her beauty inherited this land about one hundred and forty years ago and she married the young William Mac Dermot.
    He was a noted lawyer or as he was called Councillor Mac Dermot. Between the husband and wife they were connected with all the noble families in Connaught. They reared a large family who grew up in idle and extravagant And in order to find money for themselves they increased the rents on their tenants and evicted all the poor people who were not able to pay them.
    They made their tenants give so many days without food or wages to work on their farm every year. They
    Bridie Geraghty
    Ainmneacha eile