Scoil: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    being used. They made the oatmeal cracker from mel and water. It required great kneading. It was generally baked by putting it standing on the hearth close to the fire with a little triangle or frame to support the cake. When this cake was baked it was very hard. It was also a very healthy bread.
    Another bread called Potatoe-cake was made of boiled potatoes peeled, and bruised and mixed with flour or oatmeal. this kind of bread also required good kneading. This was generally baked on a grid-iron. A grid-iron was a most useful utensil in every kitchen at that time.But is entirely unknown now in this district. This bread was
    1. táirgí
    Bridie Geraghty