Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    robbers, and they went round robbing peop every night. The two wemon stayed at home in the house while the men were gone. One night they came to a man in Kiltullagh in the bounty of Roscommon to rob him. They came to the door and they thought the man was asleep in bed. They made up the plan how they would get in the house and rob him, but he was inside the door listening to them and heard all they said. They had a password and the man knew what it was also. They went up on the house and made a hole through the roof. The first man came down and the man killed him with a butcher's knife. Then the man himself said the password and another one came in and he killed him also and he killed six of them. The last man had a leather jacket on him and when he was coming down the man fired the knife at him and stuck it in his back. The man got out again and he ran about a half
      1. daoine
    John Connally