Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    threes, lob fours, sweep the floor, pick the potatoes, skim milk, new milk, thick milk, jump the ditch, crows' foot, churns soldiar walk a bit crows nest, crack and not to crack. Hands are flayed by throwing up all the stones and catch one on the back of your hand. then throw one stone and throw up one stone and take one off the ground and catch the other coming down. couples are played by throwing up one and catch the others in twos. Round hard is played by taking the five stones in your hand and twist it and let them fall out of it. Throw up one and take one from the ground and then three. Down castles are played by throwing up one and then catch then all and catch the one that is played by putting a stone between every two fingers. Then the player would throw up one stone and he would push in one stone overtime from between every finger then he would throw up one and catch
    Patrick Lyons
    Cill Dair Í, Co. na Gaillimhe