Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year eighteen thirty nine there was a violent storm. It knocked almost all the small houses and where there were very old people they stood in the door steps for protection. Others were out seeking for shelter. In the years nineteen hundred eleven and twelve there were severe thunderstorms. Many accidents occurred during the storms. There was a heavy snowstorm in nineteen eighteen. There were great depths in places owing to the wind. This was called "sneachta sguabadh." The snow remained a month on the ground. In nineteen twenty on there was a great drought. It lasted from March till July.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mrs J. Connelly