Scoil: Na Creaga

Na Creaga, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Breandáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grand-father wore a swallow-tail frieze coat, knee breeches and a pair of leggings with big yellow buttons out in them. The leggings used to be out over the shoes. The people used carry their shoes until they would come near the chapel. Some of them used go bare footed to mass in Summer-time. About thirty-eight years ago there was no such thing as shoes or slippers as there are these times.
    The flour bags were of great use to the people at that time. The girls used to make pinafores of and trim them with red tape. They used also wear shawls instead of coats. The boys used skirts and dresses while they were going to school up to fourteen years. They used wear clogs.
    Maura Clarke
    Mrs Clarke