Scoil: Carnán (uimhir rolla 14031)

An Carnán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tadhg Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Edward Bruce was brother of Robert Bruce king of Scotland. Robert Bruce was married to lady Elizabeth De Burgo sister of the Earl of Ulster and owner of Athenry where a family calld the De Berminghams lived in the Castle of Athenry. The De Berminghams were the hereditary senechals of the De Burgo family and managed all local affairs during the absence of the owners.
    The principal commander of the De burgo forces was Sir William Burke and he was cousin of the Earl of Ulster and the Queen of Scotland. the De burgos were defending Ireland against the invasion of Edward Bruce. Because of the blood relationship the English were suspicious of the De Burgos. At the battle of Connor in the spring of thirteen sixteen Sir William Burke (or De Burgo) was taken prisoner by the Scotchmen.
    He was a great soldier and the Scotch let him free and he came back from Scotland to Galway and from Galway to Athenry early in the month o fJuly 1316.
    Bryan Foley
    Baile Átha an Rí, Co. na Gaillimhe