Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for him in less time and for less money. All right said the farmer start the work now. The man started the work and in the morning all the farmer's oats was thrashed and bagged. The farmer was surprised at his strength.
    In the morning the farmer told him to go to the devil in Hell with the oats. He went to the devil and the devil told him that he would settle with the farmer. The farmer came and the devil told him you must kill that man because you won't be able to pay him. The devil told him in the garden at the back of his house there are two blue stones and that if he rolled over the stones two big giants would come up and kill him stone cold.
    He rolled over the stones with ease and a big giant came up. Paddy Mulkerins son caught a hold of his flail and he killed the giant. He rolled over the second stone and he killed the other giant. He put the farmer in the first hole and his wife in the second. He married the farmer's daughter and he lived happy ever afterwards, with his mother and his wife.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Ignatius Ludden