Scoil: Ballygar (C)

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eithne, Bean Uí Liatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of dissatisfaction but rather pleasure to be allowed to make a gift to the big man Denis Kelly. Diamond and Guest arrived on horseback at Connelly's cottage. The children bolted the door but they peeped out the window. They were seen and the emergency men looked in and ordered the children to open the door. The eldest boy shouted a rhyme which he heard around amongst the villagers - "Jumpers jumpers, would ye eat lumpers".
    Highly indignant Diamond and Guest complained to Denis Kelly. He said at once in the presence of some workmen that he would double the rent on poor Connelly as a punishment. The labourers told Connelly, who went next day to beg for mercy. He expressed regret for not being at home and apologised for the boy's ill manners. Denis Kelly answered "Connelly I have doubled your rent for the next rent day. Get away now without saying another word or I'll double it again.
    Poor Connelly went home. It is said that high rent went against him in the division of the land, as it showed a more valuable farm, apparently than those of his
    1. am