Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The pupils in both these cases were seated on planks, Each pupil brought a small sum of money to the master and this was his sole means of living.
  2. The Irish were always remarkable for their love of learning even when there was a price on a Master's head in the penal days. The master instructed the youths who gathered behind a friendly hedge in the most desolate part of the bog or wood.
    Each student took it in turn to act as Sentry for death was the penalty if the master was discovered by English soldiers.
    In later years schools were constructed in the most important centres and school masters were not afraid to impart the knowledge they possessed.
    In country places in this period schools were not so common. Some person who was educated was chosen to educate the country
        1. foirgnimh
    Charles Ferguson