Scoil: Askill (uimhir rolla 5294)

An Ascaill, Co. Liatroma
Padraig Ó Treabhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Inistemple. The remains were taken from Burke's point to inistemple by boat. Now when the lake happened to be so rough that no boat could venture out or when the lake was frozen over the burial would take place on this point of Burkes. The mounds of earth which formed the graves are still show here as the land was never tilled in respect to the dead.
    The other old graveyard in this Parish of Linlough is Rosclougher, some call it Oakfield. Here people from West Dartry and in and around Kinlough are buried. The burials here seem to have began around the early 18th century. One old headstone has 1779 on it. The writing cannot be read but what can be seen seems done in Irish characters. There is an old church in the middle of the graveyard but it is in ruins and is supposed to be built in 1680. This graveyard is about one-quarter mile from Kinlough on the Dartry road and on it south side. It is on the Oakfield property owned by the Johnston family.
    Patrick F. Burke