Scoil: Ros Inbhir (uimhir rolla 14501)

Ros Inbhir, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Mac Aoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal festivals that are kept here are Christmas, and New Year, St Patrick's Day, Bonfire Night, and Hallow Eve. After the principal prayers on Christmas Day and New Year's Day. Those are generally spent in feasting and enjoyment. Friends are invited and after the feasting which is always accompanied by a drop from the bottle comes the jovial and joyful part of the night. The end of the night is spent in dancing and singing and many, other amusements.
    St Patrick's Day is celebrated by parades headed by the local fife and drum band. St Patrick's Day night is generally spent in the following manner. A number of young men will meet and will make up what is called a join that means every young man
    Cathleen Feely
    Leargain Aodha, Co. Liatroma